Data protection notice of RUAG Ammotec GmbH

Table of contents

1. Data controller

2. Processing of personal data

3. Protection of your personal data

4. Purpose limitation of the processing of personal data

5. Data that is automatically collected when visiting our website

6. Cookies

7. Use of Google Analytics

8. Facebook button (social media plugin)

9. Instagram (social media plugin)

10. YouTube videos and channels (social media plugin)

11. Use of Google Maps

12. Children and adolescents

13. Security

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

15. Consent

16. Newsletter

17. Contact form

18. Application process

19. Data subject rights
b) Right to rectification
c) Right to erasure
d) Right to restriction of processing
e) Right to data portability

20. Right to object

21. Questions, suggestions, complaints to the external data protection officer

22. Right to appeal to a supervisory authority


 

 

1. Data controller

We appreciate your interest in our company, our products, and our services. We would like you to feel secure when visiting our website, also when it comes to the privacy of your data, because we take the protection of your data very seriously. Compliance with the requirements of GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act in its currently valid version is a matter of course for us. 

RUAG Ammotec GmbH, Kronacher Straße 63, 90765 Fürth, Germany, as operator of this website (https://ruag-ammotec.com) is the responsible party (data controller) within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data, hereinafter "data".

 

2. Processing of personal data

According to GDPR, personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). A natural person is identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assignment to an identifier (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, location data or special characteristics such as genetic, economic, and social identity of this natural person). 

Processing is understood to mean any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures or any series of operations in connection with data. This includes in particular the collection, recording, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or provision, comparison, linking, restriction, deletion, or destruction of such data.

You are not required to provide any information in order to use our website. In certain cases, however, we need your name and address and other information so that we can provide the requested services.

The same applies, for example, to the sending of information material and goods ordered or to the answering of individual questions. Where this is necessary, we will inform you accordingly. In addition, we only process data that you voluntarily provide us with and, if applicable, data that we automatically collect when you visit our website (e.g. IP address and the names of the pages you visit, the browser and operating system you use, date and time of access, search engines used, names of downloaded files).

If you make use of services, as a rule only data is collected which we need to provide the services. If we ask you to provide further information, sharing of this information is voluntary.

The processing of data takes place exclusively for the fulfilment of the requested service, for contract performance, and for the protection of our own legitimate business interests.

 

3. Protection of your personal data

We have taken technical and organizational measures which ensure that data protection regulations are respected by both us and by the external service providers we have entrusted. Our employees as well as the service companies we have commissioned are required by us to maintain data confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act in its currently valid version.

As part of our obligation to provide information, we would like to make this privacy policy as transparent as possible. In the following, we describe the purpose of processing your data, the use of tracking / analysis tools, the use of cookies, and the use of social media plug-ins.

 

4. Purpose limitation of the processing of personal data

We process the data you provide in accordance with the principles of data economy and purpose limitation. The principle of purpose limitation states that data is collected for specified, unambiguous, and legitimate purposes and may be further processed in a manner which is compatible with these purposes. Further processing for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical purposes, or for statistical purposes is not considered to be incompatible with the original purposes. 

In principle, we process your data for the purpose of answering your inquiries, processing your orders, or providing you with access to certain information or offers. In order to maintain customer relations, it may also be necessary for us or a service company commissioned by us to use this data to inform you about product offers or to conduct online surveys in order to better meet the tasks and requirements of our customers.

We will only process the data you provide online for the purposes disclosed to you. Your data is not disclosed to third parties without your express consent.

The collection of data as well as its transmission to institutions and authorities entitled to receive information will only take place within the framework of the relevant laws or if we are obliged to do so by a court decision. 

Of course, we respect your wishes if you do not wish to provide us with your data to support our customer relationship (in particular for direct marketing or market research purposes). We will neither sell your data to third parties nor market it in any other way unless you have given us your consent.

 

5. Data that is automatically collected when visiting our website

When using our website, the following data may under certain circumstances be processed for organizational and technical reasons: the names of the pages you visit, the browser you use and your operating system, the date and time of access, the search engines used, the names of downloaded files and their IP address.

 

6. Cookies

When you visit one of our websites, we may store information in the form of a cookie on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are sent from a web server to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Apart from the internet protocol address, no personal data of the user is stored. This information is used to automatically recognize you the next time you visit our website and to make navigation easier for you. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your interests or to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. For information on how to do this, please refer to your specific browser’s instructions. If you do not accept cookies, however, this can lead to functional limitations of our offers.

 

7. Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files, that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyze your use of the website. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address (so-called IP masking) in advance within member states of the European Union or within other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and truncated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website use and internet use. 

The IP address sent by your browser as a part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You may prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also object to the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link. The current link for this is: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or on browsers of mobile devices, you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. This stores an opt-out cookie on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you must click on the link again.

You can access Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and Google's terms of use at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

 

8. Facebook button (social media plugin)

On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, which is operated in the USA by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304. The Facebook Share plugin is marked with a blue logo with the white letter "f".

We would like to inform users of our website that the plugins for Facebook are installed on our website. If you click on one of the aforementioned buttons, a direct connection to Facebook will be established by the respective plugin. The content of the plugin you use will be sent directly to your browser by Facebook. It is beyond our control to influence the content of the transmitted data. However, we would like to inform you which data is transmitted to Facebook according to our current state of knowledge.

If you use the aforementioned plugins, i.e. click on the respective button, information that you have accessed certain pages of our website will be forwarded to the Facebook server. For simultaneously logged in users, e.g. from Facebook, this means that the usage data is assigned to your respective personal account. If you use the buttons, i.e. the plugins of Facebook, this information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Even if you are not a member of these social networks, there is still a chance that Facebook will determine and save your IP.

To learn about the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of your data, as well as your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please visit the following websites with the privacy policies of the social network providers at:

Facebook: facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not agree to Facebook collecting data about you via our website, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also block Facebook plug-ins with add-ons for your browser.

 

9. Instagram (social media plugin)

"Instagram" is used on our website. "Instagram" is operated by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. The integrated "Instagram" button on our website informs Instagram that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. Once you have logged in to Instagram, Instagram can associate this visit to our web pages with your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking on the "Instagram" button will be stored by Instagram. For the purpose and scope of processing of the data as well as your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Instagram Privacy Policy, which can be accessed at instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/. 

If you do not want Instagram to be able to associate your Instagram account with visiting our websites, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our websites.

 

10. YouTube videos and channels (social media plugin)

Our websites use plugins from Youtube.de/Youtube.com, which - represented by Google Inc. - is operated by YouTube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA (hereinafter referred to as "YouTube"). The plugins can be recognized by one of the YouTube logos (for example a white "Play" symbol on a red background or the lettering "YouTube" in white with "Tube" on a red background). If you access our internet presence via a web page containing such a plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the plugin is displayed on the web page via notification to your browser.

This transmits to the YouTube server which of our web pages you have visited. If you are logged in to YouTube or Google, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user accounts on these platforms. When using these plugins, such as clicking/launching a video or sending a comment, this information is assigned to your e.g. YouTube user account, which you can only prevent by logging out before using the plugin. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that YouTube collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge. Information on the collection and use of data by the platform or plug-ins can be found at

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Some of our websites contain so-called embeddings of videos on YouTube or videos from the YouTube channels operated by us. However, these only allow the connection to YouTube. YouTube is offered by Google Inc. If you wish to receive information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and use by Google, as well as your rights and setting options for protection as a YouTube customer, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy (https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/).

 

11. Use of Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Maps gives you information about places of interest based on your previous searches and the map area you've accessed.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected automatically by Google Inc, its representatives, and third parties. We would like to point out that Google automatically processes data when using maps, on which we have no influence.

For more information, please visit www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

The terms of use of Google Maps can be found at 

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

 

12. Children and adolescents

Our website is aimed exclusively at potential customers, business partners, and press representatives.

Persons under the age of 16 should not transmit any data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request data from children and adolescents under sixteen years old. We do not collect such data and do not share it with third parties.

 

13. Security

We have taken technical and organizational security measures in accordance with legal requirements to protect your data from loss, destruction, manipulation, and unauthorized access. All of our employees and all persons involved in our data processing are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, the German Federal Data Protection Act in its respectively valid version, and other data protection-relevant laws, as well as the confidential handling of data.

Furthermore, we conclude corresponding agreements for contracted processing with the external service providers working on our behalf. 

Our security measures are regularly reviewed and continuously revised in line with technological developments.

 

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In such cases, we will also adapt our privacy policy information accordingly. Please therefore note the current version of our Privacy Policy.

 

15. Consent

If we need your consent to the processing of your data, we will obtain it from you and use your data for the purposes stated in connection with the consent. 

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please write to RUAG Ammotec GmbH, Kronacher Straße 63, 90765 Fürth or send an email to info.ammotec(at)ruag.com..

 

16. Newsletter

If you have subscribed to our newsletter and agreed to receive interesting offers and information from RUAG Ammotec GmbH on a regular basis, you have expressly given us your consent to use your email address for advertising purposes in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You will then receive newsletters and information on the following topics: 

news about RUAG Ammotec products in the respective area

current news about RUAG Ammotec and its brands

We have recorded your consent and are obliged to keep its content available for retrieval at all times. 

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect (see right to revocation and objection below). Please write to RUAG Ammotec GmbH, Kronacher Straße 63, 90765 Fürth or send an email to info.ammotec(at)ruag.com if you wish to revoke your consent.

 

17. Contact form

If you use our contact form to contact us, we will ask you for personal information. In order for us to respond to your inquiry, you must provide a valid email address. Further information about yourself may be provided voluntarily. Your data will be processed by email. 

The contact form is sent via end-to-end encryption. Your data will be stored on protected servers in Germany in compliance with data protection regulations. 

Your data will be processed for the purpose of contacting us on the basis of your voluntary consent. By clicking the "Send" button, you consent to the processing of your contact information for the above-mentioned purposes. If you do not agree, you must cancel the process. The contact form will not be sent and your data will not be processed.

You can object to your consent at any time with effect for the future.

We use your data only as far as this is necessary for the processing of your inquiries and for further correspondence with you. The data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions and will be deleted under data protection law after your inquiry has been dealt with, unless there is another legal obligation to store it. We use a ticketing system to process your request.

 

18. Application process

By submitting your applicant data, you consent to the processing of your data for the respective application activity for the specific purpose. You can object to your consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

19. Data subject rights

If we process your data, you have extensive rights as a data subject, which are listed in detail below: 

a) Right to information

You can obtain information about your data processed by us at any time in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. 

In particular, you can request information about the purposes of processing, the categories of data processed, categories of possible recipients, and the planned storage period. 

Please address your request for information to RUAG Ammotec GmbH, Eckart Schäff, Kronacher Straße 63, 90765 Fürth or send an email to info.ammotec(at)ruag.com.

 

b) Right to rectification

If the data is incorrect, under Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to obtain a correction or completion of your data stored with us.

You can assert this right using the contact information listed above. 

 

c) Right to erasure

Under Art. 17 GDPR, you may obtain a deletion of the data if the storage of the data is no longer necessary and there is no other legal basis for the processing. You may also obtain deletion if you have objected to the processing and there are no overriding, legitimate reasons for further processing of your data and if your data have been processed unlawfully or if there is a legal obligation to deletion under EU or national law.

You can assert this right using the contact information listed above. 

 

d) Right to restriction of processing

Furthermore, according to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing if you dispute the accuracy of the data over a period that allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the data; if the processing is unlawful but you refuse deletion of the data; if the purpose of processing has been completed but the data is necessary to assert your legal claims or if you have objected pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your interests.

You can assert this right using the contact information listed above. 

 

e) Right to data portability

According to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the data concerning you in a common, structured, and machine-readable format (data portability). In addition, under certain conditions, you can ensure that your data is transmitted directly by the responsible party (data controller), insofar as this is technically possible.

You can assert this right using the contact information listed above. 

 

20. Right to object

You have the right at any time to object to the use of your data for the above-mentioned purposes (Art. 21 GDPR). This is possible if the objection is directed against direct advertising or there are grounds which result from your specific circumstances. In the case of an objection against direct advertising, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without the need for a specific situation to be described.

To exercise your right to object, please write to RUAG Ammotec GmbH, Eckart Schäff, Kronacher Straße 63, 90765 Fürth or send an email to info.ammotec(at)ruag.com.

 

21. Questions, suggestions, complaints to the external data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer directly:

 

Rechtsanwaltskanzlei Costard

Law Office for IT & Data Protection Law

Attorney Thomas P. Costard

Bayreuther Straße 11

90409 Nuremberg

Phone: 0911/790 30 34

Fax: 0911/790 30 35

Email: costard@it-rechtsberater.de

www.it-rechtsberater.de 

 

He is also available to you as a contact partner if you have any requests for information, suggestions, or complaints.

 

22. Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

We would also like to point out that, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, of work or of the place of suspected infringement, if you believe that the processing of data concerning you is contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html